A Polyunsaturated Oil useful for Medium/High Heat.

Macadamia Nut Oil
Resources > Ingredients > Oils and Vinegars > Oil > Nut Oil > Macadamia Nut Oil

Are you a Smart Kitchen™ Chef?

Try it FREE or take a TOUR to explore Smart Kitchen!
+ -

 

 Macadamia Oil, like Olive Oil, comes from an inherently fatty food, the Macadamia Nut, where the Oil is readily extracted by pressing.  Try crushing a Macadamia Nut with your fingers. Did you get an oily residue? That is the essence of the production process.

Macadamia Oil is a polyunsaturated oil, with 12% Saturated Fat, 84% Monounsaturated Fat, and 4% Polyunsaturated Fat.

Macadamia Oil is useful for Medium/High Heat with a Smoke Point of 389°F (198°C), a Flash Point of 600°F (315°C) and a Fire Point of 700°F (371°C).

Macadamia Oil imparts a mild, buttery, Macadamia-like flavor to foods it is used with, but it is not cloying or overpowering. Macadamia Oil can be used for Sautéing or Pan Frying and it can even be used to make Salad Dressings, Flavored Oils or homemade Mayonnaise.

Purchasing

There are currently no grades or classes of Macadamia Oil, since the product category is relatively new.

Pure Macadamia Oil can be purchased at most major grocery stores and can be found direct online from manufacturers. Seek out Macadamia Oils that have the buttery flavor and golden color of Macadamia Nuts and you should not go far wrong. Some good brands to look for include: NOW Foods, and Species Nutrition which can both be purchased on Amazon, which is where the links go.

Macadamia Nut Oil can also be purchased in flavored variants such as Lime & Chili, Garlic, Herb, Lemon Myrtle, etc.

Storage

Macadamia Nut Oil is highly shelf-stable and resists heat-induced oxidation. For example, in one test Macadamia Nut Oil bested Rice Bran Oil, Walnut Oil, Sesame Oil, Almond Oil, Avocado Oil, Grapeseed Oil, and Hazelnut Oil in a test of shelf stability.

Macadamia Oil is so stable because of its extremely low Omega-6 Fatty Acid content. In fact, Macadamia Nut Oil has the second lowest Omega 6 of all traditional cooking oils, after Coconut Oil.  The high Monounsaturated Fat content (over 80% MUFA), a decent Saturated Fat (16%) component, and almost no Omega 6 Linoleic Acid also helps its shelf stability.

Store Macadamia Oil in a dark bottle and in a cool, dark place like the pantry or the refrigerator.

Nutrition

Macadamia Oil contains varying quantities of Antioxidants such as Vitamin E, alpha-, beta-, and gamma-tocotrienols, and squalene (a naturally occurring antioxidant present in human skin surface lipids that protects us from sun-induced lipid peroxidation). Macadamia Oil also contains Palmitoleic Acid, an Omega-7 Monounsaturated Fat which is known as the natural moisturizer produced by the body. Because of the Palmitoleic Acid, Macadamia Oil is thought to have positive effects on blood lipids and cholesterol.

Australia’s native aborigines would press Macadamia Oil from Macadamia Nuts and use the oil as a binder with ochres and clay for face and body painting. Macadamia Nut Oil was also used topically for skin rejuvenation and as a carrier where it was mixed with other plant extracts to treat ailments. The aborigines believed the nuts contained a stimulant which aided breast milk production. Lactating mothers would eat the bitter nuts that had commenced to germinate.

Today, Macadamia Oil is valued for cosmetics and skincare because it contains approximately 22% of the “cushiony” Omega-7 Palmitoleic Acid, which is a desirable ingredient in topical lotions and beauty products.

 Macadamia Oil is derived from Macadamia Nuts, which can cause reactions to people who are allergic to them.